• Welcome to the website of the French Institute of South Africa!

  • Bienvenue sur le site de l'Institut Français d'Afrique du Sud !

My Body My Space programme revealed

PJ Sabbagha and the City of Ekurhuleni have the pleasure of inviting you to attend all events
2 to 7 February throughout Ekurhuleni.

-SuzyBernstein-1299 Mobile -SuzyBernstein-7777 Mobile     -SuzyBernstein-1371 Mobile -SuzyBernstein-1228 Mobile

Arteries programme: Flash Mobs and Installation

2 to 6 February @ Ekurhuleni 

Thokoza & Katlehong
Fana Tshabalala, Kyla Davis, Lucky Kele and Buru Mohlabane are collaborating with Tuxedo Productions and Umbobana Cultural Group.

2 February @ Thokoza  
1. Installation: Cnr Khumalo Street & Matsemela Street 12:30

2. Flash Mob: Dexter HyperMarket & Engen Garage - Cnr Khumalo Street & Mphasano Street Khumalo Street Thokoza 14:00
3. Installation: Thokoza Hostel main gate - Cnr Khumalo Street & Hostel street 15:00

3 February @ Katlehong
1. Installation: Corner of Masakhane and Matsose Street. Katlehong 12:30

2. Flash Mob: Market and Taxi Rank Natalspruit Street cnr Kgotso Street Katlehong 14.00
3. Installation: Corner black reef road 15:00 

Daveyton/Wattville/Benoni 
Thulani Chauke, Yuhl Headman, Shawn Mathupi and Thenziwe Soxokoshe are collaborating with Super Stars Arts Skills Academy, Stars of Tomorrow and Via Broom DanceCompany. 


4 Feb Daveyton 
1. Installation: Eiselen and Heald street “round about” 12:30

2. Flash Mob: Eiselen street Taxi rank/ Daveyton Mall 14:00
3. Installation: Corner of Kingsway and DM Mthimunye 15:00

5 Feb Benoni 
1. Installation: Corner of Snake and 5th avenue 12

2. Flash Mob: Taxi Rank and Market Corner of Voortrekker and Blesbok 14:00
3. Installation: Corner of Bunyan and Elston Street 15:00

6 Feb Wattville
1. Installation: Corner of Brakpan and Range View Road opp Carnival Mall and Toyota 12:30pm

2. Flash Mob: Park opposite schools Corner of Seedi and Dube str 13:30
3. Installation: Corner Range View, Dube Street 15:00

-SuzyBernstein-0995 Mobile -SuzyBernstein-1118 Mobile


Main Programme: 7 February @ OR Tambo Precinct Wattville Benoni 11am to 6pm (Map Below)

Programme opening 11:00 to 11:30 @ OR Tambo Precinct Amphitheater:
1. 11.00 to 11.20: Sibikwa Orchestra

2. 11.20 to 11.30: Welcome and Speeches 

Programme 1: 11:40 to 13:10 – various sites Audience led on foot by MC and Stilt-walker from Amphitheatre 
1. Lucky Dance Theatre in Lucky Kele’s“Reflexions”

2. A new FATC/VDT/MIDM/Sibikwa Collaboration “what controls your?”
3. Moving in to Dance in Oscar Buthulezi’s “Road”
4. Sonia Radebe’s “Muted CHANT”
5. Vuyani Dance Theatre in Shawn Mathupi’s “Belonging”
6. Weaving throughout program Fana Tshabalala’s “Heels”

Lunchtime programme 13:20 to 15:00 
Includes Community Arts Program, MIDM Site Specific and Chamber Performances – audience is invited to explore, precinct variety of performances, arts and crafts market and bye food and drinks. 


Community Arts and Cultural Program @ Amphitheatre 13.20 to 14.20
1. Tuxedo Productions from Katlehong

2. Super Stars Arts SkillsAcademy from eTwatwa and Daveyton
3. Stars of Tomorrow from Daveyton
4. Via Broom Dance Company from Wattville
5. UMBOBANA CULTURAL GROUP from Katlehong
“MIDM Site Specific” 13.55 to 14.15 in front of Narrative center 

Chamber Programme various sites 13.20 to 15:00
1. Thoko Sibiyas “6 hats” @ Narrative Centre @ 13.20

2. Kieron Jina’s “Ermerge-in-see” Balcony building 3 @ 13. 35
3. Thapelo Thusso’s “if its not, its low “Balcony Building 1 @ 13.55
4. Nadine Joseph’s “The Fear of loss” Ladies Public Toilet @ 14.15
Breakdance with 021 Republik and DJ Jane @ Amphitheatre 14.30 to 15.00

Programme 2: 15.00 to 16.40 – various sites Audience led on foot by MC and Stilt-walker from Amphitheatre 
1. Via Katlehong’ “Nkululeko”

2. Tshego Kustoane’s “Black in the Day”
3. Nicholas Aphane and Thabo Kobeli’s “Mist Duo”
4. Thulani Chauke “Black Dog”
5. Soraya Thoma’s “K.I.S” part 1

Programme 3: 16.50 to 17.10 “Opera Classics from France and Beyond” Amphitheatre
Soraya Thomas “K.I.S.” Parts 2 and 3 from 17.15 to 18.00

Programme Ends:
Food and Refreshments on Sale: Please support the local Vendors, Also onsite "67 Blankets for Nelson Mandela Day" and and Exciting Arts and Crafts Market.

MY BODY MY SPACE: MAP to OR Tambo Precinct Below

My Body My Space MAP

Arts & Culture - Events & News

  • Image dance residencies 2019
    Calls for applications

    Call for application 2019 - Residanses/Dance Residencies

    2019 Dance Residencies "Résidanses 2019" is an incubation programme for choreographic projects aimed at providing support to emerging African choreographers as they develop their creative process. It allows artists and companies to take part in residencies to develop a new work or further develop a… Read more
  • 2018-SoChef-FB-general
    Events & News

    So Chef! 2018 - Celebrating French cuisine with a South African twist

    So Chef! 2018 - Celebrating French cuisine with a South African twist All of you food lovers out there were waiting for it and it's finally back! So Chef! 2018 is back in South Africa and Lesotho from 6 to 21 October for more mouth-watering and finger-licking culinary experiences. Save the dates… Read more
  • chiffonade-round3
    Theatre / Dance / Performing Arts

    Chiffonade - A dance performance for children one and above

    For the first time ever in Johannesburg, ASSITEJ SA in partnership with IFAS, the French Institute of South Africa, will host a dance piece created especially for babies, toddlers and very young audiences. ABOUT THE SHOW Chiffonade, a dance performance specifically made for toddlers and young… Read more

Follow us:

 

Join the Culture Newsletter

Contact

Tel. (+27) 11 403 0458
Fax. (+27) 11 403 0465